Boston, MA

2020 Schedule

  • 3 Saturday
  • 4 Sunday
  • 5 Monday
  • 6 Tuesday

3 Saturday

  • 7:00am

    Registration and Continental Breakfast

  • 8:00am

    Welcome
    Dr. Mayer

Track Leader / Moderator: Dr. Connors

  • 8:15am

    Hemophilia and Von Willebrand Disease
    Dr. Neufeld

  • 9:00am

    Venous Thromboembolism and Hypercoagulability
    Dr. Bauer

  • 9:50am

    Hematopoetic Growth Factor Support
    Dr. Kuter

  • 10:40am

    Refreshment Break

  • 10:55am

    Thrombocytopenia and Thrombotic Microangiopathies
    Dr. McCrae

  • 11:40am

    Disorders of Red Blood Cells
    Dr. Connors

  • 12:30pm

    Lunch on Your Own

Moderator: Dr. Kuter

  • 1:15pm

    Disorders of Hemoglobin
    Dr. Heeney

  • 2:05pm

    Marrow Failure States
    Dr. Brodsky

  • 2:55pm

    Panel Discussion
    Drs. Bauer, Brodsky, Connors, Heeney, Kuter, McCrae and Neufeld

  • 3:10pm

    Refreshment Break

Innovative Topics in Hematology/Oncology

  • 3:25pm

    Emerging Role of CAR-T Cell Therapy
    Dr. Jacobson

  • 3:55pm

    Managing Complications from Contemporary Immunotherapy
    Dr. Rahma

  • 4:30pm

    Day One Adjournment

  • 5:00pm - 7:00pm

    Networking Reception

    St. James Room

4 Sunday

  • 7:00am

    Continental Breakfast

Track Leader / Moderator: Dr. Stone

  • 8:00am

    Low Grade Lymphoma
    Dr. Abramson

  • 8:45am

    Cutaneous, Intermediate, and High-Grade Lymphoma
    Dr. Jacobsen

  • 9:35am

    Hodgkin Lymphoma
    Dr. LaCasce

  • 10:05am

    Refreshment Break

  • 10:20am

    Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
    Dr. Davids

  • 11:00am

    Redefining the Indications for Stem Cell Therapy in Hematologic Malignancies
    Dr. Cutler

  • 11:40am

    Use and Interpretation of Molecular Findings in Hematologic Neoplasms
    Dr. Lindsley

  • 12:20pm

    Panel Discussion
    Drs. Abramson, Cutler, Davids, Jacobsen, LaCasce and Lindsley

  • 12:45pm

    Lunch on Your Own

Moderator: Dr. LaCasce

  • 1:45pm

    Myelodysplastic and Other Preleukemic Syndromes
    Dr. Steensma

  • 2:15pm

    Acute Myeloid Leukemia
    Dr. Stone

  • 2:50pm

    Chronic Myeloid Leukemia and Acute Lymphoid Leukemia
    Dr. DeAngelo

  • 3:25pm

    Refreshment Break

  • 3:40pm

    Myeloproliferative Syndromes
    Dr. Tefferi

  • 4:15pm

    Macroglobulinemia and Amyloidosis
    Dr. Bianchi

  • 4:35pm

    Multiple Myeloma
    Dr. Anderson

  • 5:15pm

    Panel Discussion
    Drs. Anderson, Bianchi, DeAngelo, Steensma, Stone and Tefferi

  • 5:45pm

    Day Two Adjournment

5 Monday

  • 7:00am

    Continental Breakfast

Track Leader: Dr. Burstein

Moderator: Dr. Ryan

  • 8:00am

    Melanoma and Skin Cancer
    Dr. Hodi

  • 8:45am

    Survivorship
    Dr. Partridge

  • 9:15am

    GYN Onc I: Cervical, Endometrial, Trophoblastic
    Dr. Fleming

  • 9:45am

    GYN Onc II: Ovarian Cancer
    Dr. Matulonis

  • 10:15am

    Refreshment Break

  • 10:30am

    Breast Cancer I: Genetics/Surgery/RT/ER+
    Dr. Burstein

  • 11:15am

    Breast Cancer II: Neoadjuvant/HER2+/TNBC
    Dr. Winer

  • 12:00pm

    Women’s Cancers Panel
    Drs. Burstein, Fleming, Matulonis and Winer

  • 12:30pm

    Lunch on Your Own

Track Leader: Dr. Mayer

Moderator: Dr. Burstein

  • 1:30pm

    Neuroendocrine Tumors
    Dr. Kulke

  • 2:00pm

    Genetics and Screening
    Dr. Yurgelun

  • 2:30pm

    Esophageal and Gastric
    Dr. Enzinger

  • 3:15pm

    Refreshment Break

  • 3:30pm

    Pancreas and Hepatobiliary
    Dr. Ryan

  • 4:15pm

    Colorectal and Anal
    Dr. Mayer

  • 5:15pm

    Panel Discussion
    Drs. Enzinger, Kulke, Mayer, Ryan and Yurgelun

  • 5:45pm

    Day Three Adjournment

6 Tuesday

  • 7:00am

    Continental Breakfast

Track Leader: Dr. Johnson

Moderator: Dr. Mayer

  • 8:00am

    Neuro-Oncology
    Dr. Batchelor

  • 8:30am

    Head and Neck Cancer Including Thyroid
    Dr. Haddad

  • 9:15am

    Refreshment Break

  • 9:30am

    Early Stage Lung Cancer, Targeted Therapies, Small Cell Lung Cancer
    Dr. Johnson

  • 10:15am

    Advanced Lung Cancer, Immunotherapy and Mesothelioma
    Dr. Sequist

  • 11:00am

    Panel Discussion
    Drs. Batchelor, Haddad, Johnson and Sequist

  • 11:30am

    Sarcoma
    Dr. Demetri

  • 11:50am

    Lunch on Your Own

Moderator: Dr. Johnson

  • 12:30pm

    Palliative Care
    Dr. Abrahm

  • 1:15pm

    Prostate and Testicular Cancers
    Dr. Oh

  • 2:15pm

    Kidney and Bladder Cancers
    Dr. McGregor

  • 3:00pm

    Panel Discussion
    Drs. Hodi, McGregor and Oh

  • 3:30pm

    Course Adjournment

© 2020 Cancer Medicine & Hematology. All rights reserved.